Privacy policy

PCS holds personal data about its members. This data is used to process your membership, provide you with information from the PCS, to enable us to carry out our membership activities and to provide us with management and statistical information.

Data protection notice

PCS collects and maintains personal information so that it can carry out its functions as a trade union, provide membership services and comply with certain statutory obligations.

PCS treats all personal information with the utmost confidentiality and with appropriate levels of security. By joining the union you agree to our processing your personal information, including sensitive personal information, such as trade union membership, for the purposes outlined below.

The personal data will be used for a range of union-based activities relating to its running. These include the maintenance of records, monitoring for equal opportunity purposes, assisting with employment disputes, ballots, injury claims and other services and benefits.

All information (updated as appropriate) will be kept throughout an individual's time as a member and for such reasonable period (and to the extent necessary) after membership as may be needed to enable the member to access any post-membership benefits.
Personal data will also be available to our employees, officers and officials (both at head office and branch regional offices) and others including agents, contractors and other service providers who are associated with the union.

Where, very occasionally, PCS uses the services of these organisations, they are contractually obliged to process your data on behalf of the union as data processor and in a secure and confidential manner under our strict instructions. PCS will also be liaising with its branches over their responsibilities and use of data (particularly sensitive data).

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 PCS members also have the right to ask for a copy of the information the PCS holds on them - for which a small fee can be charged - and to request correction of any incorrect information held.

Requests should be made in writing to the union's Data Protection Officer, Andrew Simpson, at PCS, 160 Falcon Road, London, SE11 2LN.

Please note that this notice may be amended from time to time

Access your records on-line

Members can, though, see most of their own data on-line through this website without the need to make a specific data protection request.

To do so, log-in and select My Membership in the 'welcome' box: this will connect you to your records held on commix, our membership and management information system.

You will need to have registered before being able to access your records. Information given when registering for the website is used to authenticate your membership of the union.

If you supply information that we do not already hold, for example a national insurance number or an e-mail address, these will be stored in your membership records.

If you supply information that does not match that which we already hold, our records will not be updated or over-written and your registration will not be successful.

In these circumstances please contact the membership department (telephone 020 7801 2630, email membership@pcs.org.uk) to check your membership records.
Members can edit, change or otherwise update some of their membership information direct.

The PCS website takes every precaution to protect our members' information: when personal and sensitive information is submitted via the website it is protected.

Such information between the website and our membership & management information system, commix, is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on the secure My Membership pages, the lock icon on the bottom of your web browser browsers becomes locked which indicates that that page is secure. The PCS SSL License & Certificate is provided by VeriSign.

The log files recording usage of the PCS website include IP (internet protocol) address, browser type, ISP (internet service provider), referring and exit pages, platform type, and a date & time stamp.

These are used to analyse trends, administer the site, track user movements in the aggregate and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Data cannot be used to personally identify individual users.

The PCS website contains links to other websites and the PCS is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of such other sites.
If a visitor to the website elects to use our facility to e-mail a page to a third party (friend or colleague), we ask for that person's e-mail address in order to send a one-time e-mail inviting them to visit that page on our website along with any message from the original referrer. The PCS does not store the third party's e-mail address.

Authorisation

We would like your permission to send you information and specific mailings from approved PCS providers carrying the PCS+ logo. You will have given or refused your consent on your original membership application form.

You can change your decision at any time by informing the union's Membership Records department – email membership@pcs.org.uk telephone 020 7801 2630.

Your vote

The union treats your home address as your ballot address for all legal purposes. You can, however, nominate another address such as your workplace.

The law requires that this be done in writing. So if you want to nominate your workplace, or another address, please do so, in writing, to the PCS Membership Records department, 160 Falcon Road, London, SW11 2LN.
 

Tab Bottom

  1. Directory
  2. Contact Us