Equality committees

In line with PCS national inclusion strategy the DWP has 4 equality advisory committees.

They are: the group equality committee (GEQC), group black members committee (GBMC), group women’s advisory committee (GWAC) and lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender committee (LGBT).

Committees meet 3 times a year and consist of 12 members each. The current committee members were elected at group conference.

The aims of the committees are:

  • to increase activism within under-represented groups in order to create a union reflective of its membership.
  • to inform the GEC of work related issues pertinent to members who share a protective characteristic.
  • to support and work together to ensure the success of DWP campaigns and organising agenda.

DWP group equality officer:

  • Sarah Spencer

DWP group assistant secretary:

  • Angela Grant

Group equality advisory committee

  • Christine Clarke - Liverpool
  • Pauline Crawford - Highlands and Islands
  • Lesley Glendinning - HQ Leeds
  • Josie Green - Birmingham South
  • James Clement -  Coventry & Warwicks
  • Rachael Heemskerk - DWP Essex
  • Colin Mack - DWP Glasgow
  • Grace Bellerby - DWP Durham
  • Colin Turner -  Wirral
  • Gerry Mooney - DWP Ayshire, Dumfries & Galloway
  • Clare McInally - DWP Glasgow

Lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender committee

  • Jeremy Bedford - Cambridgeshire
  • Eiran Heledd Arwyn - Cardiff & District
  • David Cunningham - Durham
  • Colin Turner - Wirral
  • Carl Bowkett - DWP Birmingham South
  • Stephen Finch - DWP Wigan
  • Lorna Kennedy - DWP Fylde
  • George Richardson - DWP Fylde
  • Alexis Russell - DWP South Humber
  • Saorsa Tweedale - DWP Bradford
  • David Wilson - DWP Nottingham & North Notts

Group women's committee

  • Grace Bellerby - Durham
  • Christine Clarke - Liverpool
  • Clare McInally - DWP Glasgow
  • Pauline Crawford - Highlands and Islands
  • Lesley Glendinning - HQ Leeds
  • Lisa Duggan - DWP Wirral
  • Katya Lawder - Fylde Central Benefits and Services
  • Suzanne Grice - Preston
  • Viv Perkins - Nottingham
  • Sian Thomas - West Wales
  • Emily Boucher - Nort East & Mid Wales
  • Rachel Heemskerk - DWP Essex

Group black members' committee

  • Jeremy Bedford - Cambridgeshire
  • Vipin Dattani - Hertfordshire
  • Ayub Jiwa -  Preston
  • Mohammed Shafiq - Trafford
  • Rikha Davi - Birmingham North
  • Davina Camadoo - Avon

+ 6 will be elected via Black Members Network ( election currently taking Place)


Page last updated 16 July 2019

Share PCS:

Visit PCS social sites:

FacebookTwitterYouTubeFlickr