18 May 2022

DWP Group Election Results

Voting for the DWP Group Elections closed on 17 May at 12:00  

The results are as follows:

DWP Group Executive Committee Elections (GEC) 2022

Close of voting: 12 noon on Tuesday 17 May 2022

CONTEST: Election of Group President
RESULT 1 to elect

Martin CAVANAGH 1,348 ELECTED
Bev LAIDLAW 1,018
Dave SEMPLE 544

Number of eligible voters 48,468
Votes cast by post: 463
Votes cast online: 2,570
Total number of votes cast: 3,033
Turnout: 6.3%
Number of votes found to be invalid: 128
Total number of valid votes to be counted: 2,905

CONTEST: Election of Group Vice Presidents
RESULT 4 to elect

Fran HEATHCOTE 1,171 ELECTED
Ian POPE 1,094 ELECTED
Angela GRANT 1,090 ELECTED
Marie McDONOUGH 834 ELECTED
Katrine WILLIAMS 801
Paul SUTER 732
Jenny POLLARD 724

Number of eligible voters 48,468
Votes cast by post: 463
Votes cast online: 2,570
Total number of votes cast: 3,033
Turnout: 6.3%
Number of votes found to be invalid: 383
Total number of valid votes to be counted: 2,650

CONTEST: Election of Group Assistant Secretaries
RESULT 7 to elect

Sarah MORTON 1,008 ELECTED
Liz McGACHEY 991 ELECTED
Bridget CORCORAN 990 ELECTED
David BURKE 967 ELECTED
Craig WORSWICK 854 ELECTED
Ian BROWN 841 ELECTED
Steve WEST 789 ELECTED
Steve SWAINSTON 752
Jill FEARN 720
Saorsa-Amatheia TWEEDALE 659
Levoy GETTON 610
David REES 530
Declan POWER 494
George THOMPSON 432

Number of eligible voters 48,468
Votes cast by post: 463
Votes cast online: 2,570
Total number of votes cast: 3,033
Turnout: 6.3%
Number of votes found to be invalid: 356
Total number of valid votes to be counted: 2,677

CONTEST: Election of Group Treasurer
RESULT 1 to elect

Emma SCOTT 1,363 ELECTED
Bashir CHILWAN 1,195

Number of eligible voters 48,468
Votes cast by post: 463
Votes cast online: 2,570
Total number of votes cast: 3,033
Turnout: 6.3%
Number of votes found to be invalid: 475
Total number of valid votes to be counted: 2,558

CONTEST: Election of Group Organiser
RESULT 1 to elect

Matt CUNNINGHAM 1,661 ELECTED
Chris MARKS 904

Number of eligible voters 48,468
Votes cast by post: 463
Votes cast online: 2,570
Total number of votes cast: 3,033
Turnout: 6.3%
Number of votes found to be invalid: 468
Total number of valid votes to be counted: 2,565

CONTEST: Election of Group Journal Editor
RESULT 1 to elect

Sam JOHNSTON 1,300 ELECTED
James MELLER 1,205

Number of eligible voters 48,468
Votes cast by post: 463
Votes cast online: 2,570
Total number of votes cast: 3,033
Turnout: 6.3%
Number of votes found to be invalid: 528
Total number of valid votes to be counted: 2,505

CONTEST: Election of Group Executive Committee Members
RESULT 17 to elect

Chris CLARKE 858 ELECTED
Bev LAIDLAW 815 ELECTED
Moe BRASIER 811 ELECTED
Mohammed SHAFIQ 795 ELECTED
Kevin McCAFFERTY 793 ELECTED
Colin MACK 766 ELECTED
Dave BOUCHER 735 ELECTED
Jocelyn McFARLANE 727 ELECTED
Ian BROWN* 717
Jill FEARN 716 ELECTED
Carol REVELL 714 ELECTED
Kate DOUGLAS 709 ELECTED
Tom BISHELL 702 ELECTED
Davina Priscilla CAMADOO 702 ELECTED
Matt BROWN 693 ELECTED
Emma-Lee PITCHFORD 688 ELECTED
Louise EVANS 687 ELECTED
Katrine WILLIAMS* 683 ELECTED
Mark BYERS 669
Craig WORSWICK 669
Jenny POLLARD 666
Dave SEMPLE 636
Joseph PERRY 621
Saorsa-Amatheia TWEEDALE 612
Mark EMMERSON 604
Philip FOWLES 602
Catherine TOOMER 587
Chris MARKS 548
Rachel HEEMSKERK 547
Paul SUTER 546
Emma SCOTT 537
Steve McGUCKIAN 535
Yemisi ILESANMI 508
Sam JOHNSTON 508
Vijay MENEZES-JACKSON 502
Steven FLYNN 499
David REES 468
Chris EVISON 444
Peter HAMER 432
Declan POWER 426
George THOMPSON 366
Paul SCOTT 267
*elected/not elected due to BROWN already being elected as Group Assistant Secretary.

Number of eligible voters 48,468
Votes cast by post: 463
Votes cast online: 2,570
Total number of votes cast: 3,033
Turnout: 6.3%
Number of votes found to be invalid: 333
Total number of valid votes to be counted: 2,700