National election results announced

14 May 2021

The national executive committee election closed at noon on 13 May.

CONTEST: Election of president

RESULT – 1 to elect

RESULT 1 to elect

Fran HEATHCOTE (Department for Work & Pensions) 6,781 ELECTED

Bev LAIDLAW (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,245

Marion LLOYD (Business Energy & Industrial Strategy) 2,418

 

Number of eligible voters 170,395

Votes cast by post: 12,736

Total number of votes cast: 12,736

Turnout: 7.5%

Number of votes found to be invalid: 292

Total number of valid votes to be counted: 12,444

 

CONTEST: Deputy president and vice presidents

RESULT 4 to elect

Martin CAVANAGH (Department for Work & Pensions) 5,901 ELECTED

Jacqueline GREEN (HM Courts & Tribunals Service) 5,259 ELECTED

Kevin McHUGH (HM Revenue & Customs) 5,250 ELECTED

Zita HOLBOURNE (Advisory, Conciliation & Arbitration Service) 4,767 ELECTED

Dave SEMPLE (Department for Work & Pensions) 4,157

Sarah BROWN (Metropolitan Police Service) 3,759

Chris MARKS (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,594

Fiona BRITTLE (Scottish Government) 3,414

Phil DICKENS (HM Revenue & Customs) 3,097

Jon-Paul ROSSER (HM Revenue & Customs) 2,590

Bryan CARLSEN (Health & Safety Executive) 2,344

 

Number of eligible voters 170,395

Votes cast by post: 12,736

Total number of votes cast: 12,736

Turnout: 7.5%

Number of votes found to be invalid: 329

Total number of valid votes to be counted: 12,407

 

CONTEST: NEC Ordinary Members

RESULT 30 to elect

Angela GRANT (Department for Work & Pensions) 5,403 ELECTED

Hector WESLEY (HM Revenue & Customs) 5,349 ELECTED

Robert EAGLETON (Department for Work & Pensions) 5,289 ELECTED

Bridget CORCORAN (Department for Work & Pensions) 5,201 ELECTED

Ian POPE (Department for Work & Pensions) 5,174 ELECTED

Tracey HYLTON (HM Revenue & Customs) 5,000 ELECTED

Marianne OWENS (HM Revenue & Customs) 4,994 ELECTED

Lorna MERRY (HM Revenue & Customs) 4,974 ELECTED

Hannah DAVID (Historic England) 4,952 ELECTED

Sam HALL (Department for Work & Pensions) 4,932 ELECTED

Sarah ENSOR (Independent Office for Police Conduct) 4,844 ELECTED

Liz McGACHEY (Department for Work & Pensions) 4,779 ELECTED

Jimmy GILL (Department for Work & Pensions) 4,770 ELECTED

James COX (Home Office) 4,741 ELECTED

Steve SWAINSTON (Department for Work & Pensions) 4,697 ELECTED

Harvey CRANE (HM Revenue & Customs) 4,660 ELECTED

Karen WATTS (HM Courts & Tribunals Service) 4,590 ELECTED

Paula BROWN (Health & Safety Executive) 4,567 ELECTED

Felicity FLYNN (Parole Board for England & Wales) 4,563 ELECTED

Clive BRYANT (HM Revenue & Customs) 4,529 ELECTED

Ros HEWITT (Ministry of Justice) 4,504 ELECTED

Kris HENDRY (HM Revenue & Customs) 4,470 ELECTED

John MAGUIRE (HM Courts & Tribunals Service) 4,315 ELECTED

Bev LAIDLAW (Department for Work & Pensions)* 4,246

Austin HARNEY (Office of the Public Guardian) 4,222 ELECTED

Paul WILLIAMS (Department for Transport) 4,171 ELECTED

Dave SEMPLE (Department for Work & Pensions)* 4,084

Rachelle MCDOUGALL (HM Revenue & Customs) 4,077 ELECTED

Mark BAKER (Planning Inspectorate) 4,045 ELECTED

Steve THORLEY (Crown Prosecution Service) 4,006 ELECTED

John JAMIESON (Registers of Scotland) 3,989

Jas McGUINNESS (Centre for Health & Disability Assessments)* 3,948 ELECTED

Fiona BRITTLE (Scottish Government) 3,700

Katrine WILLIAMS (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,591

Saorsa-Amatheia TWEEDALE (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,562

Chris MARKS (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,553

Rachel HEEMSKERK (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,543

Adrian HEDLEY (Atos IT Services)* 3,490 ELECTED

Sarah BROWN (Metropolitan Police Service) 3,465

Phil DICKENS (HM Revenue & Customs) 3,437

Tom LOWRY (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,295

Craig WORSWICK (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,271

Bobby YOUNG (HM Revenue & Customs) 3,256

Alex BROWN (NHS Digital) 3,176

Tom BISHELL (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,167

Jamie DAVIES (HM Revenue & Customs) 3,126

David REES (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,102

Paul SUTER (Department for Work & Pensions) 3,093

Colin YOUNG (Student Loans Company) 3,039

Dave BARTLETT (HM Courts & Tribunals Service) 2,999

Marion LLOYD (Business Energy & Industrial Strategy) 2,989

Jon-Paul ROSSER (HM Revenue & Customs) 2,895

Andi BRIDGES (HM Revenue & Customs) 2,809

Paulette ROMAIN (Department for Transport) 2,769

Kevin DENMAN (Metropolitan Police Service) 2,759

Gillian FOXTON (Office for Students) 2,747

Karen JOHNSON (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Govt) 2,746

Alan DENNIS (Ministry of Defence) 2,742

Nick DOYLE (HM Revenue & Customs) 2,719

Paul GUINNANE (Department for Education) 2,695

Nick PARKER (Advisory, Conciliation & Arbitration Service) 2,640

Bryan CARLSEN (Health & Safety Executive) 2,557

Chris HICKEY (Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Govt) 2,557

Ralph CORRIGAN (Parliamentary & Health Service Ombudsman) 2,466

Sue FRANCIS (UK Shared Business Services) 2,432

Matt WELLS (Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs) 2,370

Rob RITCHIE (Shared Services Connected Limited) 2,160

Tim MEGONE (Government Legal Department) 1,513

Castro SIAW (Ministry of Defence) 1,350

*elected/not elected due to employer reservations and limitations.

 

Number of eligible voters 170,395

Votes cast by post: 12,736

Total number of votes cast: 12,736

Turnout: 7.5%

Number of votes found to be invalid: 330

Total number of valid votes to be counted: 12,406

 

Share PCS:

Visit PCS social sites:

FacebookTwitterYouTubeFlickr