PCS HMRC/VOA Election Results 2024/25
Details of the election results for the PCS Revenue and Customs Group Executive and the Valuation Office Agency Committee
Group Executive Committee election results
The results for the Group Executive Committee elections are as follows:
Election of Group President (1 to be elected):
Hector WESLEY 1,064 ELECTED
Lorna MERRY 943
Turnout: 7.6%
Election of Deputy Group President (1):
Tracy DEVER (BOYCE) 1,217 ELECTED
Marianne OWENS 669
Turnout: 7.6%
Election of Deputy Group Secretary (1):
John DAVIDSON 1,003 ELECTED
Colette SMITH 904
Turnout: 7.6%
Election of Group Treasurer (1):
Andy O’DONNELL 1,340 ELECTED
Huw GINGELL 548
Turnout: 7.6%
Election of Assistant Group Secretary (8):
Linda BENTON 1,017 ELECTED
Tracy DEVER (BOYCE)* 935
Adam SMITH 916 ELECTED
Bobby YOUNG 912 ELECTED
John SMITH 870 ELECTED
John VIRTUE 816 ELECTED
Gemma CRIDDLE 745 ELECTED
Colette SMITH 631 ELECTED
Georgina GRIFFITH 501 ELECTED
Marianne OWENS 482
Cathy DARCAN 445
Pete SMULLEN 444
Ian LAWTHER 432
Megan HAMBLIN 415
Clara HARMER 388
Hywel MORGAN 369
Turnout: 7.6%
*Not elected, as elected as Deputy Group President
Election of Group Executive Committee Members (19):
Linda BENTON* 908
Bobby YOUNG* 896
John LYNCH 840 ELECTED
Cerys MORT 773 ELECTED
John VIRTUE* 760
Amjad ISMAIL 668 ELECTED
Darren PRICE 642 ELECTED
Robin PAUL 636 ELECTED
Jaime DAVIES 630 ELECTED
Heather POOLE 621 ELECTED
Tim CRUMPTON 618 ELECTED
Gill WATTS 584 ELECTED
Dave HANSFORD 580 ELECTED
Claire KEENAN 577 ELECTED
Nick DOYLE 575 ELECTED
Georgina GRIFFITH * 574
Jon-Paul ROSSER 567 ELECTED
Jane STRATFUL 561 ELECTED
Martyn MELLIS 539 ELECTED
Annette WRIGHT 524 ELECTED
Pete SMULLEN 517 ELECTED
H SHERIDAN 502 ELECTED
Dave GIBBONS 498 ELECTED
Inderpal BATTU 492
Fiona McCLEARY 452
Cathy DARCAN 443
Megan HAMBLIN 433
Clara HARMER 372
Amy MANCHIP 363
Hywel MORGAN 360
Ian LAWTHER 354
Martin BARRY 353
Sean DWYER 351
Matthew BURTON 349
Rowena COOKE 343
Pete GODDARD 341
Andy FORSTER 334
Cara NURSE 308
Rose TOUATI 278
Richard JONES 231
Turnout: 7.6%
*Not elected, as elected as Assistant Group Secretary
Valuation Office Agency Committee election results
Election of Valuation Office Agency Committee Secretary (1 to be elected):
Craig WARD ELECTED UNOPPOSED
Election of Valuation Office Agency Committee (6):
Tahera CHATUR ELECTED UNOPPOSED
Mark FOLEY ELECTED UNOPPOSED
Karen HART ELECTED UNOPPOSED
Kathryn MacKINNON ELECTED UNOPPOSED
Lewys SMITH ELECTED UNOPPOSED
Lauren WATSON ELECTED UNOPPOSED
Congratulations to all of the successful candidates; and commiserations to those who have been unsuccessful on this occasion.
A full copy of the scrutineer’s report for the elections can be found here.