Privacy policy

PCS holds personal data about its members and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Personal information you provide will be used to process and administer your membership, to represent you, to provide you with relevant information, and to provide PCS with management and statistical data to carry out its functions as a trade union. This will be done in compliance with data protection law (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679).

The personal data we process will include special categories of data as defined in law and is processed as necessary for our legitimate interests in pursuit of the objectives set out in the rules and policies of the association. These will include the maintenance of records, monitoring for equal opportunity purposes, ballots, campaigns and disputes, representation of members and the provision of other services and benefits. Where appropriate, and only for the purposes stated above, it will be processed by our endorsed partners who provide membership benefit services to PCS. Data will only be processed in a secure and confidential manner under the direction of PCS as the data controller. If you opt in and give consent you can receive information about additional benefits and services that are available from PCS+. You can change your preferences at any time by contacting the PCS Support Centre (link membership@pcs.org.uk)

It is very important to keep your ballot information up to date. PCS will treat your home address as your default address for balloting but you can nominate another address. If you choose your workplace please remember that you will still need to notify PCS of any changes as the employer is not be responsible for finding you if you move. Changes to ballot information are made via the PCS Support Centre or by writing to PCS 160 Falcon Road, London, SW11 2LN.

PCS treats all personal information with the utmost confidentiality and with appropriate levels of security. By joining the union you agree to our processing your personal information, including sensitive personal information subject to this privacy policy and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Information will be kept and updated as appropriate throughout an individual's time as a member and for such reasonable period and to the extent necessary after membership as may be needed to enable the member to access any post-membership benefits. Personal data will be processed by our officers, employees, and representatives and by processors under contract to PCS and acting under the direction of PCS as the data controller.

PCS will always take the required measures to protect our members' information. Our systems and processes, including our website, are kept secure to facilitate the processing of personal information. Please be aware that where links are provided to other websites PCS is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of such other sites. If a visitor to the website elects to use our facility to email a page to a third party (e.g. a friend or colleague), we ask for that person's email address in order to send a one-time e-mail inviting them to visit that page on our website along with any message from the original referrer. PCS does not store the third party's email address.

Your legal rights in relation to personal data include the right to be informed, right to access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to object, rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling and right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. Under Articles 15 to 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right of access to the information held by PCS. In most cases this can be done on-line via the i-membership portal but where a specific data subject access request is raised it must be sent directly to the PCS Data Protection Officer: Martin John, PCS, 3rd Floor, Town Centre House, Merrion Centre, Leeds, LS2 8LY.

Please note that this notice may be subject to amendment to reflect changes to systems and processes as they take effect.

 

Share PCS:

Visit PCS social sites:

FacebookTwitterYouTubeFlickrRSS